0 ratings
Manual of Section
A must-read for all designers associated with the built environment
Manual of Section
제품번호 #: 4185605

Manual of Section

제품번호 #: 4185605

KRW 51943

Price Details

Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )

*All items will import from 미국

0 ratings 리뷰 작성
재고
미국 USA 스토어에서 가져옴
지금 주문하시면 도착 예정일 금요일, 10월 09
Our Top Logistics Partners
  • fedex
  • dhl
A must-read for all designers associated with the built environment
U-Care 보증:
없음
요금제 선택
fast shipping

Fast
Shipping

free return

Free
Return*

secure packaging

Secure Packaging

100% original products

100% Original Products

pci-dss

PCI DSS Compliance

iso certified

ISO 27001 Certified


paypal payment
visa payment
mastercard payment
bank transfer payment
l. pay payment
culture voucher payment
cashbee payment
toss pay payment
kakao pay payment
lg pay payment
samsung pay payment
credit cards korea payment
happy money payment
teencash payment
t-money payment
book gift voucher payment
egg money payment
mobiamo payment
payco payment
Note: Step Down Voltage Transformer required for using electronics products of 미국 store (110-120). Recommended power converters 지금 구매.

What Stands Out

Comprehensive Guide
This manual offers an in-depth analysis of sectional drawings, providing essential techniques and professional insights that cater to architects and designers for better visualization and interpretation.
Practical Application
Focused on real-world usage, it bridges the gap between theory and practice, ensuring that readers can effectively apply sectional drawing techniques in their projects, enhancing design accuracy.
Expert Contributions
Featuring insights from industry professionals, the manual presents valuable perspectives, making it an authoritative resource for aspiring and established architects looking to refine their skills.

제품 세부 정보

Discover the Manual of Section Paperback, a must-have architectural book. Available on Ubuy - Your South Korea for books, art, and more!
Publisher Princeton Architectural Press
Publication date August 23, 2016
Edition Illustrated
Language English
Print length 208 pages
ISBN-10 1616892552
ISBN-13 978-1616892555
Item Weight 2.31 pounds (1.05 kg)
Dimensions 7.63 x 0.75 x 11 inches (19.4 x 1.9 x 27.9 cm)

Who Should Buy?

Suitable For
  • Architecture Students

    Students studying architecture will benefit from clear illustrations and explanations of section drawing techniques and principles.

  • Design Professionals

    Architects and designers seeking to enhance their skills in presenting complex designs effectively using sectional perspectives.

  • Educators

    Instructors looking for a comprehensive resource to teach sectional drawings in design and architecture courses.

Not Suitable For
  • General Readers

    Individuals without a background in architecture or design may find the content too technical or specific.

제품 설명

Manual of Section

질문이 있으십니까? 채팅하기

고객 질문 및 답변

  • 의문: What is the Manual of Section about?

    답변: The Manual of Section is an insightful guide that delves into architectural representation, focusing specifically on the section drawing technique. It explains the importance of sections in visualizing and understanding spatial relationships within architectural designs. By breaking down complex structures, the guide enhances comprehension of surface details and facilitates effective communication between architects and clients. Whether you're a student or a professional, the Manual of Section serves as an essential reference for improving drawing skills and design interpretation.
  • 의문: Who is the author of the Manual of Section?

    답변: The Manual of Section is authored by the well-reputed architectural professionals, which lend credibility and depth to the material presented. Their extensive experience in teaching and practicing architecture allows readers to gain insights that are both practical and theoretical. The authors encourage a deeper understanding of architectural education and practice, making this manual a valuable resource for both novice and experienced architects alike.
  • 의문: How can the Manual of Section help me in my architectural projects?

    답변: The Manual of Section can significantly enhance your architectural projects by providing a structured approach to section drawings. It equips you with strategies to clearly express design intent, making your presentations more impactful and understandable. The manual includes various examples and illustrations, enabling you to visualize and apply the concepts effectively. This reference can be particularly beneficial when conceptualizing designs or when presenting ideas to clients, making your project communication seamless.
  • 의문: Is the Manual of Section suitable for beginners in architecture?

    답변: Yes, the Manual of Section is highly suitable for beginners in architecture as it starts with foundational concepts before progressing to more advanced techniques. The clear language and systematic approach demystify complex drawing processes, making it accessible for new learners. By utilizing this manual, novices can build confidence in their drawing abilities and gain essential skills that will serve them throughout their architectural education and careers.
  • 의문: What can I expect to learn from the Manual of Section?

    답변: From the Manual of Section, you can expect to learn the essentials of creating effective section drawings, including various techniques, methodologies, and best practices. It covers topics like scale, proportion, and the significance of cutting planes in design representation. With practical examples and illustrations, you will gain a comprehensive understanding of how to use section drawings to communicate architectural ideas efficiently, paving the way for better design outcomes.
  • 의문: Are there exercises or projects included in the Manual of Section?

    답변: Yes, the Manual of Section includes a variety of exercises and projects designed to reinforce the learning of section drawing techniques. These activities provide hands-on experience, allowing you to apply the concepts studied in real-world scenarios. Engaging with these projects enhances your practical skills, fosters creativity, and gives you the confidence to develop your architectural ideas effectively.
  • 의문: Can the Manual of Section be used for other design disciplines?

    답변: Certainly! While the Manual of Section is primarily focused on architecture, the principles discussed can be applied to other design disciplines such as landscape architecture, urban planning, and interior design. Understanding section drawings enriches the design process across various fields, enabling designers to communicate their visions more clearly and effectively. This adaptability makes the manual a versatile resource for anyone involved in spatial design.
  • 의문: Is the Manual of Section available in digital format?

    답변: Yes, the Manual of Section is available in both print and digital formats, catering to different preferences and reading styles. The digital version provides the convenience of accessibility across various devices, allowing you to reference it anytime, anywhere. This flexibility ensures you can dive into its content whether you are in a design studio, at home, or on the move, making study and project planning straightforward and efficient.
  • 의문: What is the difference between the Manual of Section and other architectural manuals?

    답변: The Manual of Section uniquely focuses on the critical aspect of section drawings, setting it apart from other architectural manuals that may cover broader topics. It provides in-depth guidance specifically on how to create and utilize sections for effective architectural communication, enhancing clarity in designs. This specialized focus helps users hone in on a key skill that is fundamental to successful architectural representation, making it a must-have resource in any architect's library.
  • 의문: Where can I buy the Manual of Section in South Korea?

    답변: You can buy the Manual of Section in South Korea through Ubuy, which offers a convenient platform to purchase a wide range of books and resources, including architectural guides. Ubuy frequently updates their inventory and provides options for international shipping, ensuring you have access to essential materials. By visiting Ubuy, you can find the Manual of Section easily and benefit from a user-friendly shopping experience.

Individual Architects & Firms Editorial Review

The Manual of Section is a valuable resource for architecture students and those looking to learn how to draw and format section drawings. It provides informative case studies and offers great value. However, some professionals may find the images to be too complicated and distracting. Additionally, there have been complaints about the packaging and quality of the book, with some customers receiving damaged or dirty copies.

Customer Reviews & Ratings

1 고객 평가
  • 5 점
    100%
  • 4 점
    0%
  • 3 점
    0%
  • 2 점
    0%
  • 1 점
    0%

이 제품 리뷰하기

다른 고객들과 의견을 공유하세요.

장점

  • Great learning material for architecture students
  • Informative case studies
  • Good value

단점

  • Complicated and distracting images

Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence

trustpilot logo
4.2/5 9477 리뷰
Read reviews
JK
Jasmin
Verified buyer

“Great products and very good service: very easy and very fast international delivery.”

9 September 2026 · via Trustpilot
AG
Anke
Verified buyer

“Wonderful online shopping experience, smooth transaction from the start. Payment method works conveniently and delivery is unexpectedly fast and reliable. You go the extra mile for service. What makes this even more amazing, you deliver to Namibia. I will remain a happy Ubuy customer and will increase my purchases for sure! Thank you!”

10 September 2026 · via Trustpilot
H
Hazel
Verified buyer

“Very easy to find the products what you need, and so fast delivery, that’s why I highly recommended to others costumers to used ubuy.”

10 September 2026 · via Trustpilot
O
Opaleye
Verified buyer

“I received exactly what I ordered I was skeptical about your site because that was my first time to order. But the order came timely and neatly packaged. I was not disappointed. Thank you.”

11 September 2026 · via Trustpilot
AC
Adele
Verified buyer

“Easy to find and order what you want on the website. Delivery is quick to the UK”

8 September 2026 · via Trustpilot
보안 결제 Global Delivery Easy Returns Genuine Products

Product Price History

중요 정보

  • 제한 사항: 국제 배송되는 제품의 경우 제조업체 보증이 유효하지 않을 수 있으며, 제조업체 서비스 옵션을 사용하지 못하거나 제품 설명서, 지침 및 안전 경고가 대상 국가 언어로 표시되지 않을 수 있으며, 제품(및 첨부 자료)은 도착 국가 표준, 사양 및 라벨링 요구 사항에 따라 설계되지 않을 수 있으며, 제품은 목적지 국가 전압 및 기타 전기 표준을 준수하지 않을 수 있습니다(가능한 경우 어댑터 또는 변환기 사용 필요). 수령인은 제품을 도착 국가로 합법적으로 수입할 수 있는지 확인할 책임이 있습니다. Ubuy 또는 그 제휴사에서 주문할 때, 수령인은 기록 수입자로서 도착 국가의 모든 법률과 규정을 준수해야 합니다.
  • Ubuy는 글로벌 검색 엔진이므로 Ubuy에 나열된 모든 제품이 판매용은 아닙니다. 제품은 수출/무역 규정을 따릅니다.